prospective

Danish translation: prospektiv

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prospective
Danish translation:prospektiv
Entered by: Kjeld Holm

12:58 Jan 9, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: prospective
An international, multicenter, prospective, randomized, clinical study was conducted to assess the effectiveness of the SMART Biphasic waveform in out-of-hospital sudden cardiac arrests (SCAs), as compared to monophasic waveforms.

Victims of out-of-hospital SCA were prospectively enrolled in four emergency medical service (EMS) systems.
Kjeld Holm
prospektiv
Explanation:
Slå sammenhængen op på internettet...
Selected response from:

Hanne Flor
Denmark
Grading comment
En så enkelt oversættelse var ikke faldet mig ind, så derfor søgte jeg ikke efter den på nettet. Første svarer får pointene. Tak til Randi for god forklaring, men uden dansk ord. Og tak til Lisbeth for den udvidede danske udgave.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prospektiv/prospektivt
Lisbeth Mejer
5prospektiv
Randi Stenstrop
5prospektiv
Hanne Flor


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prospektiv


Explanation:
Slå sammenhængen op på internettet...

Hanne Flor
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
En så enkelt oversættelse var ikke faldet mig ind, så derfor søgte jeg ikke efter den på nettet. Første svarer får pointene. Tak til Randi for god forklaring, men uden dansk ord. Og tak til Lisbeth for den udvidede danske udgave.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prospektiv


Explanation:
Jeg fandt følgende på Eurodicautom:

prospective study
Vurdering, som iværksættes før en bestemt begivenhed eller bestemte forhold opstår, med henblik på at udforske og om muligt forudse den endelige situation og de forholdsregler, der skal tages

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 943

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prospektiv/prospektivt


Explanation:
alt efter om du anvender forsøg eller undersøgelse (huskl, hvis du anvender 'studie', er det EN studie.
Over 800 træffer på Google

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 486




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search