drone strings

Danish translation: drone-strenge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drone strings
Danish translation:drone-strenge
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

20:19 Jan 20, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Music / Instruments /parts of instruments
English term or phrase: drone strings
The sas, a lute-like instrument with several drone strings, is particularly popular.
Mette Kragholm (X)
drone strenge
Explanation:
Jeg har set en del af disse på google, men er ikke kendt med dem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-01-22 15:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, jeg giver Randi ret is at drone-strenge er med bindestreg.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Jeg skriver det med bindestreg - Tusind tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1drone strenge
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3medklingende strenge, resonansstrenge
Randi Stenstrop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medklingende strenge, resonansstrenge


Explanation:
Du vil finde begge dele på Google. Jeg mener ikke, at jeg har hørt eller set "dronestrenge" anvendt på dansk, når det drejer sig om tidlige instrumenter som lutten - men det gør det måske heller ikke? jeg kan ikke finde noget om det nævnte instrument.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted (X): du kan find drone strenge på google men stavet som 2 ord. Du har ret i det med denl bindestreg.
12 mins
  -> Det ved jeg - men hvis det drejer sig om tidlige instrumenter, mener jeg ikke, at det er alm. anvendt på dansk. I øvrigt SKAL dronestrenge mindst skrives med bindestreg på dansk.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drone strenge


Explanation:
Jeg har set en del af disse på google, men er ikke kendt med dem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-01-22 15:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, jeg giver Randi ret is at drone-strenge er med bindestreg.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Jeg skriver det med bindestreg - Tusind tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: drone = a sustained tone over which a melody unfolds
1 hr
  -> tak Sven




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search