Initial Term

Danish translation: begyndelsesperioden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Initial Term
Danish translation:begyndelsesperioden
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

07:30 Apr 25, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Initial Term
This Agreement will commence on the Effective Date and will continue until the “Initial Term”. This Agreement shall automatically continue beyond the Initial Term for an indefinite period, unless terminated by either Party upon a three (3) months’ prior written notice.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
begyndelsesperioden
Explanation:
http://www.menneskeret.dk/menneskeretieuropa/europaraadet/ce...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4begyndelsesperioden
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3aftalt frist
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial term
aftalt frist


Explanation:
Jeg gætter på, de mener, en dato efter en opsigelighedperiode.

Aftalen skal gælde indtil en bestemt dato, og derefter kan den opsiges på de nævnte vilkår.

Jeg tror, jeg vil skrive den om i stil med 'This Agreement will commence on the Effective Date and will continue until the date initially agreed, xx/xx 200x, after which it may be terminated ...'

Men jeg oversætter ikke til dansk - det er danskere meget bedre til!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial term
begyndelsesperioden


Explanation:
http://www.menneskeret.dk/menneskeretieuropa/europaraadet/ce...

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search