is that of independent contractors dealing at arm’s length

Danish translation: markedsmæssige vilkår

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is that of independent contractors dealing at arm’s length
Danish translation:markedsmæssige vilkår
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

10:32 Apr 25, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: is that of independent contractors dealing at arm’s length
Independent Contractors

The relationship of the Parties is that of independent contractors dealing at arm’s length.

(kontrakt)
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
markedsmæssige vilkår
Explanation:
"dealing at arms length" betyder "at handle på markedsbaserede vilkår" /"at handle på normale vilkår".

Selected response from:

Christina Kjaergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5selvst;ændig entreprenør med modsatrettede interesser
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5 -1markedsmæssige vilkår
Christina Kjaergaard


  

Answers


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is that of independent contractors dealing at arm’s length
markedsmæssige vilkår


Explanation:
"dealing at arms length" betyder "at handle på markedsbaserede vilkår" /"at handle på normale vilkår".



Christina Kjaergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): L&H business ordbog skriver markedmæssig betyder market-oriented conditions (2) her er der tale om en kontrakt, derfor mener jeg juridisk termer skal bruges
10 mins
  -> Check Lyng Svenssons økonomiske ordbog for definitioner af "arm's length"/"arm's length agreement"/"arm's length principle". Og ud fra konteksten holder jeg fast ved "markedsbaserede vilkår."

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is that of independent contractors dealing at arm’s length
selvst;ændig entreprenør med modsatrettede interesser


Explanation:
mit forslag - juridisk ordbogaf Helle Frandsen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-01 18:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo - selvstændig og ikke selvst;ændig.
Det er ikke nemt med gigt i hænderne og søvn i øjnene.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search