strip

Danish translation: bånd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strip
Danish translation:bånd
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

08:43 Apr 26, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: strip
Remove the strip from the top of the nosepiece. Depress nose piece while inserting bit into screw.

(Boremaskine)
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
bånd
Explanation:
Skruerne er monteret på et bånd (båndskruer kaldes de), der indføres automatisk i skruemaskinen. Husets tømrer er netop ved at skrue gulvbrædder på med en sådan maskine :-)
Selected response from:

Birgitte Hoffmann
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bånd
Birgitte Hoffmann
3isolering
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolering


Explanation:
Mon ikke det er det, der menes?

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bånd


Explanation:
Skruerne er monteret på et bånd (båndskruer kaldes de), der indføres automatisk i skruemaskinen. Husets tømrer er netop ved at skrue gulvbrædder på med en sådan maskine :-)


    Reference: http://www.senco.com/pdf/manuals/us/DS200_AC_NFD81R_5_20_02....
Birgitte Hoffmann
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search