sets the standard for personalising

Danish translation: sætter standarden for personliggørelse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sets the standard for personalising
Danish translation:sætter standarden for personliggørelse
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

14:33 Apr 28, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sets the standard for personalising
The software that sets the standard for personalising and communicating without limit.

(mobiltelefon)
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
sætter standarden for personliggørelse
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sætter standarden for personliggørelse
lone (X)
4 +1sætter standarden for individualisering
Jeanette Brammer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sætter standarden for personliggørelse


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.hum.aau.dk/~jhni02/homepage/links.htm
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): as the text indicates - personalising
55 mins
  -> Mange tak Blangsted

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sætter standarden for individualisering


Explanation:
Individualisering giver flere Google-hits end personliggørelse


    Reference: http://www.dbnet.dk/default.aspx?id=900&faqid=31
Jeanette Brammer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted (X): yes, but the text indicates personalising and not individualising
23 mins

neutral  lone (X): see Blangsted
25 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: I mine (godt nok ikke danske) ører, lyder denne her mere nudansk - vi er individualister osv. Det kommer an på, hvilket generation af fremmedord, man vil bruge!
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search