sympathy

Danish translation: medfølelse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sympathy
Danish translation:medfølelse

23:02 Feb 25, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sympathy
grief
Lisa Bonner
medfølelse
Explanation:
Sympati is usable, but the word "medfølelse" is used more for someone who feels and understands another persons loss or difficulties.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5medfølelse
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4sympati
Serge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sympati


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medfølelse


Explanation:
Sympati is usable, but the word "medfølelse" is used more for someone who feels and understands another persons loss or difficulties.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808
Grading comment
Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search