Office politics

Danish translation: virksomhedkultur

16:48 Nov 27, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Other / Selvudvikling
English term or phrase: Office politics
Eks. 1: Trying to avoid office politics is like trying to avoid the weather. It's how things get done in the workplace.

Eks. 2: If you're not involved in office politics, you're not playing the game.

Der er nok mere tale om nogle uskrevne regler her, så jeg vil helst ikke over i en konstruktion med "firmapolitik" el. lign.
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Danish translation:virksomhedkultur
Explanation:
Man kunne bruge dette i en lidt fri oversættelse - det passer i hvert fald til det med vejret! For det handler om, hvordan man gør tingene på forskellige arbejdspladser.
Linket nedenunder viser hen til forskellíge definitioner af begrebet.
Selected response from:

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2virksomhedkultur
Marianne Sorensen
4 +1kontorpolitik
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office politics
kontorpolitik


Explanation:
det er da kontorpolitik - se
http://www.lederne.dk/Nyheder/Manedsmagasinet_Lederne/Maneds...

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
2 days 16 hrs
  -> tak Diarmuid

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
office politics
virksomhedkultur


Explanation:
Man kunne bruge dette i en lidt fri oversættelse - det passer i hvert fald til det med vejret! For det handler om, hvordan man gør tingene på forskellige arbejdspladser.
Linket nedenunder viser hen til forskellíge definitioner af begrebet.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:P2Et5q3DxckJ:www.jobban...
Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinny
1 hr
  -> tak

agree  Lingua Danica: Enig, men det bør skrives med binde-s *virksomhedskultur".
2 hrs
  -> tak, selvfølgelig, det var en slåfejl!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search