Vienna, Austria

Danish translation: Wien, Østrig

20:31 Jan 23, 2003
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Vienna, Austria
Actually, I just have a question regarding mail. If you were to send something from Denmark to Austria would you write Vienna, Austria in your language?
Lori
Danish translation:Wien, Østrig
Explanation:
I guessed you wanted a translation...
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A-xxxx Wien
Sven Petersson
5 +2Wien, Østrig
Christina Clark


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wien, Østrig


Explanation:
I guessed you wanted a translation...

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
8 mins

disagree  Brian Rand: The translation "Wien, Østrig" is correct. But no one in Austria would understand the Danish translation. Therefore, I suggest using the English spelling...
13 mins

agree  Niels Barfoed: Absolutely correct. The country name is used by the local postal services - in this case the Danish - to sort the letter correctly. Nobody would expect you to write DANMARK on a letter sent from Austria or anywhere else inn the world for that matter.
2 hrs

agree  Lise Smidth: I live there ;-) - all letters I receive from Denmark are adressed like this A XXXX Wien; Østrig
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A-xxxx Wien


Explanation:
"A" stands for Austria
"xxxx" is where you should insert the zip code
"Wien" is what the Austrians call their capital.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Roelands
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lise Smidth: Sven zour are right too - but "Østrig" is missing ;-)
10 hrs
  -> :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search