Merry Christmas and a happy new Year!

Danish translation: Glædelig jul og godt nytår!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas and a happy new Year!
Danish translation:Glædelig jul og godt nytår!
Entered by: lone (X)

13:41 Dec 3, 2003
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas and a happy new Year!
Merry Christmas and a happy newe year!
Sylvia Boudaya
Glædelig jul og godt nytår!
Explanation:
X
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Glædelig jul og godt nytår!
lone (X)
5 +2Please use the following link
Jérôme Haushalter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merry christmas and a happy new year!
Please use the following link


Explanation:
http://users.aol.com/WSCaswell/x-euro.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-03 13:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or search the KudoZ glossaries

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sse
1 hr
  -> Tak skal du have! Prøv at se http://www.proz.com/topic/16353

neutral  lone (X): An indirect way of answering the asker!
2 hrs
  -> Sure, but we've seen that question so many times, and I assume we'll see it again in the next few weeks... As it already has been said on other forums, we're no walking dictionnaries!

agree  Lise Smidth: - der blev jo hurtigere brug for linket end jeg selv havde regnet med ;-)
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Glædelig jul og godt nytår!


Explanation:
X


    x
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmela Prestia: ja...til alle her på Proz.com
46 mins
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Susanne Roelands
48 mins
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2 hrs
  -> Mange tak!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search