leave behind

Danish translation: efterlade sig

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leave behind
Danish translation:efterlade sig
Entered by: bajakzsu78 (X)

13:06 Sep 16, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: leave behind
If you leave this world, people will judge you based on what you leave behind.
bajakzsu78 (X)
efterlade sig
Explanation:
efterlader sig
Selected response from:

Anna Honore
Denmark
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4efterlade sig
Anna Honore
5efterlader
Mette Odgaard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
efterlade sig


Explanation:
efterlader sig

Example sentence(s):
  • han efterlader sig et stort aftryk i litteraturen
Anna Honore
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Joensen
5 mins

agree  Michael J.H. Davies: Lige nøjagtig!
15 mins

agree  Lisa Villeneuve
40 mins

agree  Kirsten Widding: Kirsten Widding
8 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efterlader


Explanation:
Du behøver ikke inkludere sig, men kan bruge efterlade alene. Det giver en god og poetisk sammenhæng mellem "leave" - forlade og "leave behind" - efterlade. Skal slutordene rime, kan du vælge efter det.

Mette Odgaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search