"A problem shared is a problem halved"

Danish translation: Delt sorg er halv sorg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"A problem shared is a problem halved"
Danish translation:Delt sorg er halv sorg

21:59 Jan 14, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-01-18 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Danish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Ordsprog
English term or phrase: "A problem shared is a problem halved"
- jeg kan ellers mange danske ordsprog, men kan ikke lige komme på ét, der svarer nogenlunde til ovenstående.
Hanne Flor
Denmark
Delt sorg er halv sorg
Explanation:
Jeg ved, der findes et ordsprog, der lyder sådan her: "Delt sorg er halv sorg, delt glæde er dobbelt glæde," men hvor kendt det er, ved jeg ikke.
Selected response from:

Marianne Prip Olsen (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak - det var da en fin hjælp. Tak til begge bidragydere!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Delt sorg er halv sorg
Marianne Prip Olsen (X)
3Two hoveder er/tænker bedre end et
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"a problem shared is a problem halved"
Two hoveder er/tænker bedre end et


Explanation:
Måske? =)

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"a problem shared is a problem halved"
Delt sorg er halv sorg


Explanation:
Jeg ved, der findes et ordsprog, der lyder sådan her: "Delt sorg er halv sorg, delt glæde er dobbelt glæde," men hvor kendt det er, ved jeg ikke.


    Reference: http://www.udvalgte-ordsprog.dk/ordsprog-om-sorg.htm
Marianne Prip Olsen (X)
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak - det var da en fin hjælp. Tak til begge bidragydere!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Signe Golly: Afhængig af sammenhængen kunne man måske også bare henvise til ordsproget a'la "sorger som glæder bør jo deles"...
59 mins

agree  Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
1 day 44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search