in a flap

Danish translation: helt ude af flippen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a flap
Danish translation:helt ude af flippen
Entered by: Rikke Stenlev

11:10 Sep 13, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Stresshåndtering
English term or phrase: in a flap
All my time is taken up by customers, my boss, other members of staff, phone calls and a wide variety of tasks with the result that I am constantly "in a flap“.

Flakser rundt? Forvirret? I klemme? .... Er der nogen, der har et godt bud?
Rikke Stenlev
Denmark
helt ude af flippen
Explanation:
Fra Gyldendals store røde:
get into a flap - komme helt ud af flippen
Selected response from:

Jørgen Madsen
Grading comment
Tak for det! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1helt ude af flippen
Jørgen Madsen
3(at jeg føler mig konstant) forvirret
Marianne Sorensen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(at jeg føler mig konstant) forvirret


Explanation:
en søgning på Google gav mange resultater

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
helt ude af flippen


Explanation:
Fra Gyldendals store røde:
get into a flap - komme helt ud af flippen


Jørgen Madsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for det! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniella Dukes (X)
1 day 4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search