peer-based case management

Danish translation: brugerbaseret sagsbehandling

09:14 Nov 21, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: peer-based case management
As opposed to regular case management.
Context:
"The Treatment Relationship in Peer-Based and Regular Case Management for Clients With Severe Mental Illness".
Jørgen Madsen
Danish translation:brugerbaseret sagsbehandling
Explanation:
Det kommer lidt an på den øvrige sammenhæng, men eksempelvis i det psykiatriske behandlingssystem benyttes ordet "brugere" ofte om klienter/patienter, og det der henvises til i denne sammenhæng er formodentlig, at andre brugere inddrages i sagsbehandlingen frem for at den udelukkende varetages af professionelle.
Selected response from:

maripo
Grading comment
Endnu en gang tak ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gruppebaseret sagsbehandling
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3brugerbaseret sagsbehandling
maripo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brugerbaseret sagsbehandling


Explanation:
Det kommer lidt an på den øvrige sammenhæng, men eksempelvis i det psykiatriske behandlingssystem benyttes ordet "brugere" ofte om klienter/patienter, og det der henvises til i denne sammenhæng er formodentlig, at andre brugere inddrages i sagsbehandlingen frem for at den udelukkende varetages af professionelle.

maripo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Endnu en gang tak ;-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gruppebaseret sagsbehandling


Explanation:
verbatim translation - my suggestion using Munksgaard's EN-DA dictionary -

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search