All ego-

Danish translation: alle egotilstande

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All ego-
Danish translation:alle egotilstande
Entered by: Rikke Stenlev

15:18 Feb 17, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Kommunikationsseminar
English term or phrase: All ego-
Sætningen står næsten nederst, og jeg kan ikke få nogen som helst mening ud af All ego-. Nogen der kan??
Nævnte TA-eksempel findes ikke i teksten. På forhånd tak!

By repeating a received message in your own words you show the message sender that you understood him correctly.
At the same time you ensure for yourself that your communication runs smoothly (without misunderstandings).
Conversation destroyers take effect into completely the opposite direction.
Maybe you want to observe in which situations conversation interrupters are used.
You will notice it when
somebody defends himself...
or gets under pressure or feels under pressure...
or if somebody tries to control too much.
Language is the expression of our inner attitude.
This gets obvious in the TA example:
All ego- can be identified in our communication behaviour.
In connection with the basics of communication we experienced that we become the ‘director’ of our environment through our perception.
This also applies to using language.
If you tell your customer ‘there won’t be any problems’, you are talking about problems (do NOT think of problems now!)
Rikke Stenlev
Denmark
alle egotilstande
Explanation:
Forklaringen står i diskussionen. Og i øvrigt handler transaktionsanalyse ret meget om egotilstande.
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alle egotilstande
Jeanette Brammer
4alle ego-tilstande
Poul Moller


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all ego-
alle ego-tilstande


Explanation:
Jeg var nået frem til det samme som Jeanette, men så ikke, at diskussionen lå nederst.
Jeg vil mene, at du kan stole 98 % på, at der skal stå alle ego-tilstande, jeg har arbejdet med kommunikation i 30 år, også TA.
Giv Anette pointene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-17 16:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeanette, mente jeg :), jeg er træt.


    Reference: http://parcentina.xanga.com/662871778/transactional-analysis...
Poul Moller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hej Poul Tak for dit svar og din bekræftelse af Jeanettes svar. Mvh Rikke


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all ego-
alle egotilstande


Explanation:
Forklaringen står i diskussionen. Og i øvrigt handler transaktionsanalyse ret meget om egotilstande.


    Reference: http://www.businessballs.com/transact.htm
Jeanette Brammer
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for dit svar! Når der er gået 24 timer, må jeg give dig point :O)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search