PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

above and beyond

Danish translation: overgik dig selv

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:above and beyond
Danish translation:overgik dig selv
Entered by: Dinny

08:36 Jul 16, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / HR related
English term or phrase: above and beyond
The whole phrase is:
Tell me about a time when you went above and beyond to finish a project.

A good Danish translation of 'above and beyond' would be appreciated. Thanks! ;-)
Dinny
Greece
overgik dig selv
Explanation:
- lidt mere ekstremt -
Selected response from:

Tine Wanning
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Jeg tror, jeg foretrækker denne oversættelse, selv om de andre såmænd lige så godt kunne bruges.
Tak for hjælpen! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gjorde alt, hvad du (overhovedet) kunne
Marie Halvorsen
3overgik dig selv
Tine Wanning
3gjorde dit yderste
Eliza-Anna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gjorde dit yderste


Explanation:
This is only a suggestion and I am not 100% confident.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-16 09:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, I think this sentence calls for a more idiomatic rendition:) than my suggestion.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gjorde alt, hvad du (overhovedet) kunne


Explanation:
My suggestion is structured as a relative sentence, which is often used in Danish instead of the more compact English sentence structure.

In this case, however, I think Eliza-Anna's suggestion would work fine as well. :-)

Marie Halvorsen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overgik dig selv


Explanation:
- lidt mere ekstremt -

Tine Wanning
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Jeg tror, jeg foretrækker denne oversættelse, selv om de andre såmænd lige så godt kunne bruges.
Tak for hjælpen! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search