residency order

Danish translation: slægtsanbringelse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:residency order
Danish translation:slægtsanbringelse
Entered by: Hanne Rask Sonderborg

14:22 May 4, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: residency order
a child is to be placed with a foster family under a residency order
Jytte Crooks
slægtsanbringelse
Explanation:
Under American law:
"A Section 8, Residence Order under the Children Act 1989 allows the
Court to order that a child resides with a particular person or persons
without needing to be looked after by the Local Authority or to be
adopted."
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:foNeD34VvokJ:www.cambri...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-04 16:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively "plejeanbringelse", if it is not family.
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slægtsanbringelse
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3familiepleje (anbringelse i familiepleje)
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slægtsanbringelse


Explanation:
Under American law:
"A Section 8, Residence Order under the Children Act 1989 allows the
Court to order that a child resides with a particular person or persons
without needing to be looked after by the Local Authority or to be
adopted."
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:foNeD34VvokJ:www.cambri...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-04 16:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively "plejeanbringelse", if it is not family.

Example sentence(s):
  • Der er meget lidt dansk forskning på området, mens der især i USA, hvor slægtsanbringelser anvendes i større omfang, er en del forskning.

    Reference: http://www.akf.dk/udgivelser/2005/slaegtsanbringelse/
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): plejeanbringelse
2 hrs
  -> Mange tak Blangsted!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
familiepleje (anbringelse i familiepleje)


Explanation:
Familiepleje is another possibility - here the foster family is not biologically related to the child.

http://www.aarhuskommune.dk/portal/borger/familie_boern/fami...

This is used far more often than simply 'plejeanbringelse', which includes 'instititionsanbringelse' as well.

'Slægtsanbringelse' means residence with relatives, as explained in Hanne Rask Sønderborg's link. It may be more appropriate for describing the actual situation - as the link mentions, placing a child with family is less common in Denmark than in many other countries.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search