can help to keep you in one piece

Danish translation: kan være med til at holde dig sund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can help to keep you in one piece
Danish translation:kan være med til at holde dig sund
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

07:51 May 24, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: can help to keep you in one piece
As modern workplaces become ever more
computerized, we now spend most of our
working time in sedentary postures and often
in rather uncomfortable positions.
Taking a break can help to keep
you in one piece.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
kan være med til at holde dig sund
Explanation:
Nu er det jo næppe sådan, at man knækker over i flere dele, fordi man sidder for længe foran skærmen, så jeg tror, man skal oversætte det lidt frit.
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4.... kan du undgå skader
Tine Wanning
3 +1kan være med til at holde dig sund
Jeanette Brammer


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kan være med til at holde dig sund


Explanation:
Nu er det jo næppe sådan, at man knækker over i flere dele, fordi man sidder for længe foran skærmen, så jeg tror, man skal oversætte det lidt frit.

Jeanette Brammer
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... kan du undgå skader


Explanation:
eller noget i den retning, da "in one piece" kan betyde uskadt. (jvf. "to get home in one piece")

Tine Wanning
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search