Notion

Danish translation: Idé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Notion
Danish translation:Idé
Entered by: Ivana Friis Wilson

11:58 Jul 31, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Notion
The notions of uncertainty avoidance and power distance in cultures.

"Notion" driller!
Ivana Friis Wilson
United Kingdom
Idé
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/notion
De tre er nævnt hér! =)
Selected response from:

Lise Leavitt
United States
Grading comment
Tak for hjælp med at knække koden ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Idé
Lise Leavitt
3forestilling [om, omkring]
NetLynx
3tankerne omkring
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notion
tankerne omkring


Explanation:
mit bedste bud lige nu. Mere kontekst ville hjælpe lidt.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. It's regarding the work of Geert Hofstede (intercultural understanding the workplace) and the text has a lot of variations of that particular sentence. The sentence leading to this is "One of two aspects of his work:"

Asker: Tak for veldokumenteret hjælp!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notion
forestilling [om, omkring]


Explanation:
- er også en mulighed.

NetLynx
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notion
Idé


Language variant: Opfattelse, begreb

Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/notion
De tre er nævnt hér! =)

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælp med at knække koden ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search