Downhill

Danish translation: downhill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Downhill
Danish translation:downhill
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

13:50 Jul 14, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Downhill
Our fastest Downhill tire knows only one direction. Down. Fast and controlled!

Jeg er i tvivl om "downhill" oversættes direkte til dansk (styrtløb), - hvilket jeg forbinder med skiløb!
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
downhill
Explanation:
Er det mountain-bike, du sidder med? Her anvendes udtrykket downhill også på dansk, ser det ud til.
Selected response from:

Bente_F
Denmark
Grading comment
Hej! Tak for hjælpen ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4styrtløb
dk.localize
3downhill
Quest4
3downhill
Bente_F


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downhill
downhill


Explanation:
Er det mountain-bike, du sidder med? Her anvendes udtrykket downhill også på dansk, ser det ud til.

Example sentence(s):
  • I en hurtig downhill er du flyvende, og så skal der nerver af stål til at fremvise sit All Mountain udstyr.

    Reference: http://www.focus-bikes.de/bike.asp?lang=danish&active=1
Bente_F
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hej! Tak for hjælpen ;-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downhill
styrtløb


Explanation:
Styrtløb bruges også til cykelræs, prøv at google "styrtløb"

Downhill racing (hvilket nok er til cykeløb)= styrtløb ifølge KJN.


Example sentence(s):
  • Dæk til styrtløb
dk.localize
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downhill
downhill


Explanation:
Jeg er ikke cykelekspert, men ville nok umiddelbart holde udtrykket på dansk, ligesom på refererende website.


    Reference: http://www.yoursbike.com/gt_mountainbike_model_zaskar.htm
Quest4
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search