Spoke head

Danish translation: hovede på eger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spoke head
Danish translation:hovede på eger
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

11:42 Jul 16, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Cykeldæk
English term or phrase: Spoke head
The rim tape effectively protects the tube against mechanical damage, for example from spoke heads and metal burrs around the spoke holes.

Pft ;-)
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
hovede på eger
Explanation:
Problemet er nok åbenbart mere med at få sat den danske, kluntede oversættelse ind i en fornuftig sammenhæng. Måske: "f.eks. fra hovedet på egerne".
Selected response from:

Quest4
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5egerhoved
Mads Grøftehauge
4egerknap
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3hovede på eger
Quest4


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spoke head
hovede på eger


Explanation:
Problemet er nok åbenbart mere med at få sat den danske, kluntede oversættelse ind i en fornuftig sammenhæng. Måske: "f.eks. fra hovedet på egerne".


    Reference: http://inet.uni2.dk/~waltherk/klsvaage.htm
Quest4
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spoke head
egerknap


Explanation:
Artiklen er et hjulbyggerkursus.

Example sentence(s):
  • Når man spænder hjulet op måler man om der er for meget plads mellem flange, egerknap og buk.

    Reference: http://www.dcfafd.dk/media(1116,1030)/Den_knaekkede_eger.pdf
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spoke head
egerhoved


Explanation:
Kilde: Heino Døygaards bøger

Mads Grøftehauge
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search