Pledge Card

Danish translation: løftekort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pledge Card
Danish translation:løftekort
Entered by: CharlotteLinder

16:16 Sep 19, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Pledge Card
Man skal lave et løfte/love sig selv at gøre ...
Det er markedsføringstekst for et fitness firma. De vil have 'card' som medlemmerne udfylder, hvor de lover at tabe x-antal kilo eller spise sundt i juledagene.
CharlotteLinder
løftekort
Explanation:
Se Google-hits
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3løftekort
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3forpligtelseskort
Lise Leavitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pledge card
forpligtelseskort


Explanation:
Charlotte, det har intet at gøre med sport-fitness, men religion, men måske kan det bruges alligevel???
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pledge card
løftekort


Explanation:
Se Google-hits

Example sentence(s):
  • Til slut i den to timer lange workshop skrev alle et løftekort, hvor eleverne f. eks. lovede sig selv at holde ryggen rank, når de går ind ad døren til

    Reference: http://www.berlingske.dk/article/20060427/danmark/104270213
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search