seed

Danish translation: seede

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seed
Danish translation:seede

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:13 Oct 20, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: seed
Definition from Do It Tennis:
Before a tournament, certain players are ranked, based on their ability and recent performances. The process is called seeding, the rankings are called seeds, and the top-ranked player is called the top seed. Matches are then arranged so that the top-seeded players will not meet until the later rounds of the tournament.

Example sentence(s):
  • The top four seeds advanced to the quarterfinal round of the NCAA Men's and Women's Tennis Championships as the men took center stage on Friday at the Michael D. Case Tennis Center on the campus of The University of Tulsa. tulsahurricane.cstv.com
  • Top seed Marat Safin refused to blame a draining agenda for his surprise first round exit from the Olympic tennis tournament today. HighBeam™ Research, Inc
  • There was only one seed for the Central Coast Section girls' team tennis tournament that nobody wanted -- No. 8. Anyone getting that number meant only one thing, an early exit from the tournament in the second round. Palo Alto Online
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

seede
Definition:
seede, (af eng. seed at så; også i betydning som i dansk), inden for sport anbringe spillere på et turneringsskema, så de formodet bedste møder hinanden senest muligt.
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2seede
Lisbeth Mejer
5seedet
Aino Slej


  

Translations offered


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seede


Definition from Den store Danske , Gyldendal:
seede, (af eng. seed at så; også i betydning som i dansk), inden for sport anbringe spillere på et turneringsskema, så de formodet bedste møder hinanden senest muligt.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
There are many other examples.....
Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lone Sørensen
3 days 38 mins

Yes  Lisa-Anya
30 days

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seedet


Definition from own experience or research:
Dansk Atletik Forbund har blandt de 848 tilmeldte løbere til årets DM på halvmaraton foretaget en seedning af de bedste mandlige og kvindelige deltagere i seniorløbet. De 18 kvinder og 28 mænd har mulighed for som seedede løbere at benytte sig af tilbuddet om at få bragt deres personlige væske ud til 1 eller alle 4 væskestationer undervejs på de godt 21km.

Example sentence(s):
  • For første gang i karrieren er den danske teenager seedet i en Grand Slam-turnering. Det sker efter afbud fra spillerne Tatiana Golovin og Lindsay Davenport, som ellers var foran danskeren, der altså kun var to pladser fra seedning i turneringen, hvor hun nu er seedet som nr. 30. - Jyllands-Posten, Sport  
  • Den topseedede indoneser Sanjay Mishra vandt Peter Espersen, der var fjerdeseedet, med 21-11, 21-7 over i semifinalen på 20 minutter. I finalen gjorde han sig endnu hurtige færdig, da andenseedede Rajev Bagga fra England fik en lektion med 21-16, 21-6. - Nordvestnyt, Sport  
  • Systemet forudsætter at de deltagende hold på forhånd er rangeret eller seedet, således at de to bedste hold har en fordel frem for nr. 3 og 4. Dette er som regel sket ved en foregående alle-mod-alle-turnering, hvorfra kun de fire bedste hold er gået videre. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
The top four seeds advanced ...
Da: De fire topseedede spillede sig videre ...
Top seed Marat Safin refused ...
Topseedede Marat Safin nægtede ...
There was only on seed for the ...
Da: Der var kun en enkelt seedet spiller ...
Aino Slej
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search