Track top

Danish translation: track top

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Track top
Danish translation:track top
Entered by: Tina sejbjerg

09:08 Nov 3, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sportwear
English term or phrase: Track top
Besides classic yet modern T-shirts and track tops, the line comprises woven shirts and technical jackets. Key product features include packable functions within the garments and zigzag pockets, seamless colour blocking and different kinds of zigzag graphics.
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
track top
Explanation:
Det kaldes vist bare en track top. Se eksempler og billeder her:

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q="track to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-11-03 09:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flere fra kelkoo.dk:
http://shopping.kelkoo.dk/ctl/do/search?siteSearchQuery=trac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-11-03 18:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Også masser af billedeksempler på f.eks. unisport.dk og mmsport.dk:

http://www.unisport.dk/Search/?q=track top&type=0&firma=0&pr...

http://www.mmsport.dk/search.php?search=track top&sort_by=gr...

Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4træningsjakke
Mette Melchior
3track top
Malberg


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track top
træningsjakke


Explanation:
Et andet forslag, hvis du gerne vil bruge en dansk oversættelse. "Track top" kommer af "tracksuit", der svarer til træningsdragt eller træningssæt på dansk.

Se fx. http://www.eastbay.com/product/model:66747/sku:714651&SID=97...

Nedenfor har jeg indsat et par links til danske sider, hvor "træningsjakke" er brugt om denne type overdel. En anden mulighed kunne evt. være at oversætte med sportsjakke.


    Reference: http://www.unisport.dk/Produkt/kategori/1879/id/50768/Adidas...
    Reference: http://www.trendybaby.dk/product/Hummel/Hummel-tr%E6ningsjak...
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for hjælpen. Godt nok valgte kunden er beholde det engelske ord i teksten.


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
track top
track top


Explanation:
Det kaldes vist bare en track top. Se eksempler og billeder her:

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q="track to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-11-03 09:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flere fra kelkoo.dk:
http://shopping.kelkoo.dk/ctl/do/search?siteSearchQuery=trac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-11-03 18:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Også masser af billedeksempler på f.eks. unisport.dk og mmsport.dk:

http://www.unisport.dk/Search/?q=track top&type=0&firma=0&pr...

http://www.mmsport.dk/search.php?search=track top&sort_by=gr...



Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search