ear squeeze

Danish translation: trykskade

09:50 Feb 4, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: ear squeeze
The most common injury in diving is middle ear barotrauma (MEB), also known as ear squeeze.
Olav Balslev
Denmark
Danish translation:trykskade
Explanation:
skader i øret (høre- eller balanceorganer) som følge af trykpåvirkning

Reference: http://www.laegehaandbogen.dk/default.aspx?document=3440

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-04 11:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hvis du vælger at bruge ”trykskade”, bør du tilføje en forklaring, fx "trykskade i mellemøret som følge af pludselig trykændring" eller noget lignende...
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trykken for ørerne ledsaget af hørenedsættelse
Anna Honore
4manglende trykudligning i mellemøret
Lisbeth Mejer
3trykskade
Malberg


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trykken for ørerne ledsaget af hørenedsættelse


Explanation:
se forklaring via link

Example sentence(s):
  • ....mærker det som trykken i øret ledsaget af hørenedsættelse, evt. smerte. ...

    Reference: http://www.kon-tiki.dk/squeeze.htm
Anna Honore
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manglende trykudligning i mellemøret


Explanation:
Jeg tror ikke, vi har nogen specialbetegnelse på fænomenet på dansk

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 15

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trykskade


Explanation:
skader i øret (høre- eller balanceorganer) som følge af trykpåvirkning

Reference: http://www.laegehaandbogen.dk/default.aspx?document=3440

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-04 11:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hvis du vælger at bruge ”trykskade”, bør du tilføje en forklaring, fx "trykskade i mellemøret som følge af pludselig trykændring" eller noget lignende...

Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search