game changer

Danish translation: en sikker vinder

06:30 Apr 3, 2013
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Marketing - idiom with origin in finance
English term or phrase: game changer
context:
Revolutionary [...] shape and [...] integration, including integrated [...], make [this bike] an aerodynamic game changer.

Er der et rammende nogenlunde etableret udtryk?
Birthe Omark
Denmark
Danish translation:en sikker vinder
Explanation:
a game changer er vist een der ændrer "spillet" (cykling?) til det bedre. Jeg kan godt lide en garanteret vinder..foreslår en sikker vinder. Bare et forslag.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to all for the creative suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1en sikker vinder
Suzanne Abel (X)
4X-Faktor
Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
2Garanteret vinder
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Garanteret vinder


Explanation:
...hvis man kan sige det om en cykel =)

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X-Faktor


Explanation:
I will regulate this one to marketing trends. The current trends lean towards X-Faktor, due to a TV show that corresponds to American Idol.
Not a literal translation, but I cannot think of anything that would sounds quite like X-Faktor in Danish that corresponds to 'game changer'.

Peter Smedskjaer-Stenland
Faroe Islands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en sikker vinder


Explanation:
a game changer er vist een der ændrer "spillet" (cykling?) til det bedre. Jeg kan godt lide en garanteret vinder..foreslår en sikker vinder. Bare et forslag.

Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to all for the creative suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Hedemann: Bare "vinder" i denne kontekst, altså "en aerodynamisk vinder".
3 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search