Field Engineering Services Manager

Danish translation: Den tekniske serviceafdeling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Field Engineering Services Manager
Danish translation:Den tekniske serviceafdeling
Entered by: lone (X)

01:15 Jan 15, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / installation of valves
English term or phrase: Field Engineering Services Manager
For instructions on valves:

....serious damages should be reported immediately to the Field Engineering Services Manager...

Is there a Danish Translation for this title?

Any help appreciated.
lone (X)
Canada
Teknisk servicechef
Explanation:
or 'chefen for teknisk service'

take your pick.


Regards,

Henning
Selected response from:

Henning Andersen (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your answers. Again, I am sorry that I cannot split the points, because Kjeld was right about serviceafdeling, but I feel that I need to specify that it is "den tekniske serviceafdeling".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Serviceafdeligen
Kjeld Holm
4Teknisk servicechef
Henning Andersen (X)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teknisk servicechef


Explanation:
or 'chefen for teknisk service'

take your pick.


Regards,

Henning

Henning Andersen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your answers. Again, I am sorry that I cannot split the points, because Kjeld was right about serviceafdeling, but I feel that I need to specify that it is "den tekniske serviceafdeling".

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Serviceafdeligen


Explanation:
Egl. servicechefen, men den reel er det vel ikke ham med slips, der tager imod fejlmeldinger.

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schwensen (X): Jeg tror heller ikke, at selve personen er vigtig her.
1 hr

agree  Kate Persson: Jeg siger det sammen som Anna Louise
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search