cutting attachment

Danish translation: skaereindsats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting attachment
Danish translation:skaereindsats
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

23:30 Jan 22, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cutting attachment
As in cutting attachment for the blades of a bush trimmer. Was previously translated skærehoved, but I am not sure that's quite it. Any suggestions other than that?
Yngve Roennike
skaereindsats
Explanation:
Dear Yngve,

this is what the European Commission Glossary (Eurodicautom) gives for "cutting attachment". I was surprised it had the actual couple of words together, it doesn't usually happen!

Hope it helps,
Flavio
Selected response from:

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skaereindsats
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4skæreudstyr
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skaereindsats


Explanation:
Dear Yngve,

this is what the European Commission Glossary (Eurodicautom) gives for "cutting attachment". I was surprised it had the actual couple of words together, it doesn't usually happen!

Hope it helps,
Flavio


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skæreudstyr


Explanation:
Cut(ting) er at skære og attachment er udstyr. Trim er et engelsk ord som er brugt i maritime vendinger.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search