shearbolt

Danish translation: Sikringsbolt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shearbolt
Danish translation:Sikringsbolt
Entered by: Mette Bollerup

13:09 Dec 6, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shearbolt
Landbrugsmaskiner
Mette Bollerup
United Kingdom
sikringsbolt
Explanation:
shearing bolt = sikringsbolt,

mon ikke det er det samme som shearbolt.
Selected response from:

Henning Andersen (X)
Grading comment
Lyder fornuftigt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skydelås - tværbolte
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3sikringsbolt
Henning Andersen (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sikringsbolt


Explanation:
shearing bolt = sikringsbolt,

mon ikke det er det samme som shearbolt.

Henning Andersen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Lyder fornuftigt.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skydelås - tværbolte


Explanation:
shear = skyde eller klippe
bolt = lås eller fastbolte

Det kommer an på hele teksten.

Det kan også betyde tværbolte

Jeg bruge LH tekniske ordbøger

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search