Pinbones

Danish translation: nerveben

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pinbones
Danish translation:nerveben
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

22:20 Dec 12, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fiskeindustri
English term or phrase: Pinbones
Fiskeindustri:
Die Pinbones können mit einem Doppelmesserherausgeschnitten werden.
Henning Andersen (X)
nerveben
Explanation:
Jeg har fundet en tresproget side, som viser forskellige måder at skære en laks ud på, hvoraf det fremgår, at pin bones hedder nerveben på dansk:

http://www.aurora-as.dk/fersklakstrim_d.htm
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen, nogen er tydelig bedre til at søge end jeg selv er.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Benene...
Jørgen Madsen
5nerveben
Randi Stenstrop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinbones
Benene...


Explanation:
...kan fjernes med en dobbeltkniv.


    Reference: http://www.scanvaegt.dk/Default.asp?ID=275
Jørgen Madsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
nerveben er mere specifik i forhold til de andre ben

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
18 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: nerveben er mere specifik i forhold til de andre ben

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nerveben


Explanation:
Jeg har fundet en tresproget side, som viser forskellige måder at skære en laks ud på, hvoraf det fremgår, at pin bones hedder nerveben på dansk:

http://www.aurora-as.dk/fersklakstrim_d.htm

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 943
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen, nogen er tydelig bedre til at søge end jeg selv er.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search