subset

Danish translation: delsæt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subset
Danish translation:delsæt
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson (X)

23:17 Jan 30, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Telephone
English term or phrase: subset
The answer function is mainly used when a headset is connected to the handset. The subset goes automatically offhook after the second ringsignal, and it goes automatically onhook when the caller disconnects the conversation.
Margit Pehrsson (X)
delsæt
Explanation:
with a bit of help from ref. below
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5undersæt
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4delsæt
swisstell
3Det tilsluttede headset
Kjeld Holm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delsæt


Explanation:
with a bit of help from ref. below


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undersæt


Explanation:
L/H informatik ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Det tilsluttede headset


Explanation:
tror jeg er meningen her

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 402




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search