ringer

Danish translation: ringelyd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ringer
Danish translation:ringelyd
Entered by: Jytte Crooks

13:31 Sep 27, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: ringer
User manual
The VolPvoice vTraveller is a one-piece USB telephone with a keypad and a buildt in ringer that connects to your computer's USB port.
Jytte Crooks
ringelyd
Explanation:
telefonrøret kan ringe som en alm. telefon - selvom det rent faktisk blot er forbundet med en pc

"USB-telefon med tastatur og (indbygget) ringelyd..."
Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ringelyd
Dan Schioenning Larsen
3med indbygget ringer
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
med indbygget ringer


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ringelyd


Explanation:
telefonrøret kan ringe som en alm. telefon - selvom det rent faktisk blot er forbundet med en pc

"USB-telefon med tastatur og (indbygget) ringelyd..."

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bente Sorensen
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search