Flat Satellite

Danish translation: flad satellitantenne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat satellite antenna
Danish translation:flad satellitantenne
Entered by: David Koppel

16:42 Oct 12, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Manual
English term or phrase: Flat Satellite
Flat Satellite Antenna, jeg leder specifikt efter et dækkende dansk betegnelse for 'Flat Satellite'.
Gitte Gifford
flad satellitantenne
Explanation:
Jeg har fundet udtrykket "flad satellitantenne" ved siden af et billede på nedenstående hjemmeside. På baggrund af det tror jeg ikke, det er satellitten, der er flad, men antennen.
Derfor har jeg taget "antenna" med i source-termen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-13 02:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Når man ser på billedet, kan "pladeantenne" måske også være et godt bud, som forslået af Widenmann?
Selected response from:

David Koppel
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flad satellitantenne
David Koppel
1pladeantenne
Nikolaj Widenmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flat satellite
pladeantenne


Explanation:
Just a guess...

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat satellite antenna
flad satellitantenne


Explanation:
Jeg har fundet udtrykket "flad satellitantenne" ved siden af et billede på nedenstående hjemmeside. På baggrund af det tror jeg ikke, det er satellitten, der er flad, men antennen.
Derfor har jeg taget "antenna" med i source-termen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-13 02:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Når man ser på billedet, kan "pladeantenne" måske også være et godt bud, som forslået af Widenmann?


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:7cTeqUUZXG8J:home1.inet...
David Koppel
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search