Shortcode

Danish translation: SMS-nummer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shortcode
Danish translation:SMS-nummer
Entered by: Ivana Friis Wilson

13:11 Nov 14, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / Mobile apps
English term or phrase: Shortcode
The type of number that you send a text message to for various types of mobile subscriptions and services. In Danish, this is for example 1230 and others. But what are these numbers called in Danish?
Ivana Friis Wilson
United Kingdom
SMS-nummer
Explanation:
Er det det, du mener?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 14:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nej, for pokker, det er lidt underligt, kan jeg godt se. Her er et andet, godt nok på norsk, men det er vist det samme. http://consumer.eurosport.no/news/sport_sto1571027.shtml
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Det var den, jeg brugte, tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kortnummer
Torben AXELSEN
3SMS-nummer
Jeanette Brammer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shortcode
SMS-nummer


Explanation:
Er det det, du mener?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 14:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nej, for pokker, det er lidt underligt, kan jeg godt se. Her er et andet, godt nok på norsk, men det er vist det samme. http://consumer.eurosport.no/news/sport_sto1571027.shtml



    Reference: http://www.prosa.dk/prosabladet/vispblad.php?m=&m_id=26&stor...
Jeanette Brammer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Det var den, jeg brugte, tak!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muligvis - er ikke helt med på dit link?


3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shortcode
kortnummer


Explanation:
Der er tale om såkaldte SMS-C- eller MMS-C-kortnumre, som også betegnes som 'applikationskoder'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ved applikationskoder forstås SMS-C- eller MMS-C-kortnumre.

    Reference: http://www.teleindustrien.dk/billeder/Brancheaftaler/Framewo...
    Reference: http://www.teleindustrien.dk/billeder/Mobileindholdstjeneste...
Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Den er givetvis mest korrekt, men jeg valgte den anden, da den umiddelbart giver mening.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search