Pull your socks up!

Danish translation: smøge ærmene op, spytte i næverne, tage fat, h ale op i sokkerne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pull your socks up!
Danish translation:smøge ærmene op, spytte i næverne, tage fat, h ale op i sokkerne

08:11 Nov 27, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-11-30 10:54:29 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Danish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Telecom(munications) / Vaskemaskiner
English term or phrase: Pull your socks up!
I believe washing machines eat socks. Why is it otherwise that I have about 100 single socks in my drawer?

Can anyone describe why it is important to pull our socks up?
English-Dani (X)
United Kingdom
smøge ærmene op, spytte i næverne, tage fat, h ale op i sokkerne
Explanation:
Eksempler fra Gyldendals Store Røde.
Enlige strømper må være et globalt problem - i hvert fald i egne, hvor man går med strømper. I forhold til en oversættelse om vaskemaskiner, dur ordbogens eksempler nok ikkke. Men man kan også hale op i sokkerne, som der står i den gamle sang, Spurven sidder stum bag kvist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-27 10:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det er Ole sad på en knold og sang :), Spurven sidder stum bag kvist er den med Lul lul rokken går ;)
Selected response from:

Poul Moller
Grading comment
Ja, den med spurven forstaar jeg :-) tak for hjaelpen - det haster lidt! Mvh Lisbeth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smøge ærmene op, spytte i næverne, tage fat, h ale op i sokkerne
Poul Moller
4fald ned paa jorden eller naa gulvet,
Inga kalbak (X)
3Improve your appearance/work harder
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Improve your appearance/work harder


Explanation:
This I know only too well! The English school system (also in NZ where I grew up) requires a school uniform. For the boys this has always meant long knee-length socks when wearing short trousers (all year long, in many cases). We didn't think it was "cool" to have them up, so we wore them pushed down. But that was against the rules. I more than once received evidence to the fact on my backside (now THAT will horrify my Scandiavian colleagues)!!

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull your socks up!
smøge ærmene op, spytte i næverne, tage fat, h ale op i sokkerne


Explanation:
Eksempler fra Gyldendals Store Røde.
Enlige strømper må være et globalt problem - i hvert fald i egne, hvor man går med strømper. I forhold til en oversættelse om vaskemaskiner, dur ordbogens eksempler nok ikkke. Men man kan også hale op i sokkerne, som der står i den gamle sang, Spurven sidder stum bag kvist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-27 10:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det er Ole sad på en knold og sang :), Spurven sidder stum bag kvist er den med Lul lul rokken går ;)

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ja, den med spurven forstaar jeg :-) tak for hjaelpen - det haster lidt! Mvh Lisbeth
Notes to answerer
Asker: moders øjne dog stærkest bandt


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Sangen er nu den med 'sneflokke kommer vrimlende' iflg. MIN sangbog... http://www.recmusic.org/lieder/get_text.html?TextId=19 Men forslagene er nu rigtig nok - 'tag dig sammen' eller noget i den retning!
3 days 31 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull your socks up!
fald ned paa jorden eller naa gulvet,


Explanation:
A term used to tell someone to get down because bullets are going to be fired in their general direction in the immediate future. The general idea behind wording the phrase this way is to let your friend know what is about to happen whilest leaving your helpless, soon to be, victims in the dark.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-11-27 18:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hvad med lidt amerikansk slang!
Filmen "Snatch"er vaerd at se. Happy Thanksgiving!

Example sentence(s):
  • Used by Bullet-Toothed Tony in the movie "Snatch"
  • "Avi, pull your socks up!"

    Reference: http://pull-your-socks-up.urbanup.com/2002264
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q8jbt0wBkMI#
Inga kalbak (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nej Inga, jeg ved med overbevisning, at der ikke er tale om en negativ fortolkning. Jeg har skrevet lidt mere under post comment, da jeg loeber toer for plads her.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search