vented mesh

Danish translation: ventileret maske-stof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vented mesh
Danish translation:ventileret maske-stof
Entered by: Jande

22:42 Jan 12, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Spare parts
English term or phrase: vented mesh
In a list of clothing items:

"white vented mesh jersey",
Liset Nyland
Italy
ventileret maske-stof
Explanation:
En måde at sige det.

http://www.skatepro.dk/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=...
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
Ja, der er tale om high-performance tøj, så det må være noget i den retning. Tak.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ventileret maske-stof
Jande
4hvid nettrøje
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hvid nettrøje


Explanation:
"white vented mesh jersey" > "hvid nettrøje"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventileret maske-stof


Explanation:
En måde at sige det.

http://www.skatepro.dk/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=...

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ja, der er tale om high-performance tøj, så det må være noget i den retning. Tak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: looks convincing on the link. I know what is meant, I think, in both languages
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, I figured it's something like Gore-Tex but they can't use the registered name.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search