pumps

Danish translation: pumps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pumps
Danish translation:pumps
Entered by: juliaect

09:15 Oct 12, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / shoes
English term or phrase: pumps
I need to choose the most common term for such kind of shoes. Is it "pumps" or "højhælede sko"?
juliaect
pumps
Explanation:
Pumps are ladies' shoes - plain, without ornament, and with a medium heel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-12 09:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: Gyldendals on-line leksikon :

pumps, (af eng. pump, af uvis opr.), udringede selskabssko med halvhøj hæl, uden spænder, snøre etc., som ofte er skåret i ét stykke og overtrukket med et materiale, der matcher den øvrige beklædning. Pumps betegner også mandens officielle selskabssko, udringede laksko med sløjfe i repsbånd. Se også fodtøj.
Selected response from:

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pumps
Birthe Omark
4gymnastiksko
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gymnastiksko


Explanation:
If "pumps" is British English

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pumps


Explanation:
Pumps are ladies' shoes - plain, without ornament, and with a medium heel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-12 09:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: Gyldendals on-line leksikon :

pumps, (af eng. pump, af uvis opr.), udringede selskabssko med halvhøj hæl, uden spænder, snøre etc., som ofte er skåret i ét stykke og overtrukket med et materiale, der matcher den øvrige beklædning. Pumps betegner også mandens officielle selskabssko, udringede laksko med sløjfe i repsbånd. Se også fodtøj.

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aic
17 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search