sneakers

Danish translation: kondisko

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sneakers
Danish translation:kondisko
Entered by: Gilmanovich

12:55 Oct 12, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: sneakers
Please help to choose the most common term for "sneakers": "kondisko" or "sportssko"?
Gilmanovich
kondisko
Explanation:
sportssko er en bredere term end kondisko.
Jeg vil dog vælge kondisko ..
Sneakers er forbeholdt folk men en anglofil penchant ,,:-)
Selected response from:

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kondisko
Birthe Omark
4sportssko
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kondisko


Explanation:
sportssko er en bredere term end kondisko.
Jeg vil dog vælge kondisko ..
Sneakers er forbeholdt folk men en anglofil penchant ,,:-)

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Brammer
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sportssko


Explanation:
Webster's dictionary has sneakers as:
a shoe or slipper with a cloth upper and a continuous sole and heel as of one piece of soft rubber, used for play or sports.

Sneakers is the most commonly used term for tennis shoes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2007-10-15 15:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for running - running shoes
for gym - gym shoes
Both types are like a tennis shoe. A shoe flike this is sneakers.
And I would still call it "sportssho"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2007-10-15 15:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that last word "sportssho" is a typo - it should read "sportssko". - I haven't had enough coffee yet, apparently, this morning.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I need the translation for the kind of shoes, which are used when the person goes to the gym or runs in the mornings.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search