raincoat/mac

Danish translation: regnfrakke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raincoat/mac
Danish translation:regnfrakke

21:06 Apr 7, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-04-11 12:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Danish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Beauty Product
English term or phrase: raincoat/mac
NOA NOA raincoat/mac

Thank you for your help!
LanaUK
United Kingdom
regnfrakke
Explanation:
or regnjakke, if it is lighter/shorter, whatever.

Is this a trick question??

Try googling 'regnfrakke' and choose 'images'.
Selected response from:

Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)
Grading comment
Thank you,Gitte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regnfrakke
Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)
3 +1gummifrakke
Signe Golly


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regnfrakke


Explanation:
or regnjakke, if it is lighter/shorter, whatever.

Is this a trick question??

Try googling 'regnfrakke' and choose 'images'.

Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you,Gitte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jande
5 hrs

agree  Jørgen Madsen
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gummifrakke


Explanation:
Det er nok det med "mac", der forvirrer. Linket her kan måske hjælpe. Gummifrakke/jakke kan bruges, hvis du gerne vil gøre det klart, hvad materialet er eller at det netop er en frakke af Mackintosh-typen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-04-07 23:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOA NOA is, of course, the brand (just in case that part was a problem).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mackintosh
Signe Golly
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jande
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search