trademark reasons

Danish translation: pga. firmanavn/pga. varemærke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trademark reasons
Danish translation:pga. firmanavn/pga. varemærke
Entered by: Birgit Holst

06:39 Jun 20, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: trademark reasons
The brand was first known by the name X, but changed it to X in 2008, mainly for trademark reasons.
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
pga. firmanavn
Explanation:
eller pga. varemærke.
Der kan være et firmanavn/varemærke der ligner et andet firmas for meget, og derfor ændrer man navnet.
Selected response from:

Birgit Holst
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pga. firmanavn
Birgit Holst
3på grund af varemærket
Michael J.H. Davies


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for trademark reasons
på grund af varemærket


Explanation:
'for trademark reasons' means that the reason (for the change of brand name) was the trademark.

In danish, this could be put as 'på grund af varemærket', which has the equivalent meaning.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dette styrkes yderligere af, at selskabets nuværende kunder udelukkende er kunder på grund af varemærket og således må antages at ville handle hos den nye grossist (filialen) i det øjeblik eneforhandlingsretten overgik til en ny grossist.

    Reference: http://skat.dk/SKAT.aspx?oID=204308&chk=203608
Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pga. firmanavn


Explanation:
eller pga. varemærke.
Der kan være et firmanavn/varemærke der ligner et andet firmas for meget, og derfor ændrer man navnet.

Birgit Holst
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search