coastal plains

Danish translation: kystslette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coastal plains
Danish translation:kystslette
Entered by: Mette Kragholm (X)

19:30 Jan 12, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Greece
English term or phrase: coastal plains
Jeg ved sådan set godt hvad det er, men ved ikke hvad man kalder det på dansk. F.eks. "Coastal plains surround a mountanious interior of pine forests and barren slopes..."
Mette Kragholm (X)
kystslette
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-01-12 19:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V&B confirms:
"kystslette sb. (geol.) coastal plain"
QED
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Kort og mundret... o gmon ikke de fleste forstår hvad det drejer sig om...? Tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kystslette
Sven Petersson
5lavtliggende kystområder
Mads Grøftehauge


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kystslette


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-01-12 19:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V&B confirms:
"kystslette sb. (geol.) coastal plain"
QED

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kort og mundret... o gmon ikke de fleste forstår hvad det drejer sig om...? Tak for hjælpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pelle Persson: nemlig
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lisbeth Mejer: men i flertal, hvis der står plains
29 mins
  -> ;o)

neutral  Mads Grøftehauge: Det er jo korrekt, men lyder kunstigt for mig. Leksikonsprog.
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lavtliggende kystområder


Explanation:
Jeg ville foretrække en let omskrivning. Nu er teksten jo tiltænkt turister, ikke geologer...

Og husk nu at lade være med at bruge 'omringer' for 'surrounds' ;-)

Mads Grøftehauge
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search