non-concessionary passengers

Danish translation: rejsende uden rabat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-concessionary passengers
Danish translation:rejsende uden rabat
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

10:57 Jan 27, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Transport company
English term or phrase: non-concessionary passengers
Non-concessionary passengers refers to passengers travelling on public transport services who are not making use of a concessionary arrangement for specific groups of public transport users (e.g. pensioners, disabled, schoolchildren, etc.).
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
rejsende uden rabat
Explanation:
or possibly passagerer uden rabat
koncessionsindehaver= concessionary passenger
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rejsende uden rabat
Diarmuid Kennan
3Passagerer, der betaler ordinær pris
Jeanette Brammer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rejsende uden rabat


Explanation:
or possibly passagerer uden rabat
koncessionsindehaver= concessionary passenger

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Kort og godt! Men hvis der kræves en mere uddybende forklaring, er Jeanettes forslag også gode.
3 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Passagerer, der betaler ordinær pris


Explanation:
eller passagerer, der ikke får rabat. Kunne man mon ikke bare sige det?

Jeanette Brammer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search