You will be left asking for an encore

Danish translation: Du vil ønske et dacapo / en gentagelse.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You will be left asking for an encore
Danish translation:Du vil ønske et dacapo / en gentagelse.
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

14:52 Jul 30, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Turistbrochure
English term or phrase: You will be left asking for an encore
It is a bit like a Bollywood dream sequence. Only you are in it.
Real life is larger than 70mm and more colorful. Do come. You will be left asking for an encore.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Du vil ønske et dacapo / en gentagelse.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

aic
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Du vil ønske et dacapo / en gentagelse.
aic
4"Du vil ikke kunne få nok", fx.
Alice Wolfe, DDS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you will be left asking for an encore
"Du vil ikke kunne få nok", fx.


Explanation:
"encore" betyder i denne forbindelse "ekstranummer", så det kan jo være noget i retning af "Du vil ikke kunne få nok" eller "Du vil ikke have lyst til at rejse hjem igen" eller andet i den retning

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you will be left asking for an encore
Du vil ønske et dacapo / en gentagelse.


Explanation:
-

aic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search