gas station

Danish translation: tankstation and benzintank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas station
Danish translation:tankstation and benzintank
Entered by: juliaect

09:20 Oct 11, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: gas station
Please explain the diiference between "benzintank" and "Tankstation"
juliaect
tankstation and benzintank
Explanation:
- Both mean gas station.
- "Tankstation" is the more technical term and not much used by its users.
- "Tank" is what users normally say.
- "Benzintank" is becoming obsolete. It dates back to the time when gas stations were much smaller and often had only one pump. (There i a Danish movie from 1960 called "Baronessen fra benzintanken", which means "The baroness from the gas station".
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tankstation and benzintank
Randi Stenstrop
5 +1Tankstation
Lisa-Anya


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tankstation


Explanation:
Benzintank - is the car's petrol tank .
Tankstation - is the service station where you fill the petrol tank. Slang for 'Tankstation' is 'Tanken'.

Lisa-Anya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Sienicki
15 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tankstation and benzintank


Explanation:
- Both mean gas station.
- "Tankstation" is the more technical term and not much used by its users.
- "Tank" is what users normally say.
- "Benzintank" is becoming obsolete. It dates back to the time when gas stations were much smaller and often had only one pump. (There i a Danish movie from 1960 called "Baronessen fra benzintanken", which means "The baroness from the gas station".


    Reference: http://www.danskefilm.dk/index2.html
Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Brammer: Nemlig. Da jeg var barn, sagde man altid "benzintank", men på et tidspunkt skiftede det til "tankstation".
10 mins

agree  Rikke Lyksbo
11 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2 hrs

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search