highway

Danish translation: landevej or hovedvej

08:46 Oct 12, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / roads
English term or phrase: highway
I need to find the most common term for "highway": "hovedvej" or "landevej"?
juliaect
Danish translation:landevej or hovedvej
Explanation:
Landevej: everyday speech
Hovedvej: used for giving directions - and of course in more technical texts on traffic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-12 11:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, of course it depends on the context - that was exactly what I meant to convey :-)
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hovedvej
Susanne Roelands
5 +2landevej or hovedvej
Randi Stenstrop
4hovedvej
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hovedvej


Explanation:
-

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Kennan
0 min

agree  Derringdo
46 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hovedvej


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
landevej or hovedvej


Explanation:
Landevej: everyday speech
Hovedvej: used for giving directions - and of course in more technical texts on traffic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-12 11:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, of course it depends on the context - that was exactly what I meant to convey :-)

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Brammer: I certainly think it depends on the context which term is best. My dictionary mentions both terms.
2 hrs

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: As stated above, depends on context.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search