Living colour

Danish translation: spillevende

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Living colour
Danish translation:spillevende
Entered by: Ivana Friis Wilson

15:29 Dec 11, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Glasswork workshop and exhibition
English term or phrase: Living colour
"...witness this fragile mastery in living colour..."

It's a workshop/exhibiton place where you can see the glassblowers at work.
Ivana Friis Wilson
United Kingdom
spillevende
Explanation:
Mit forslag
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Grading comment
Bedre sent end aldrig - tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spillevende
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4livagtige/levende
Klaus Jensen
1levende farver
andres-larsen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
living colour
spillevende


Explanation:
Mit forslag

Example sentence(s):
  • Herudover gengives de smukke, varme og spillevende farver perfekt.
  • Nyd NIVEA Make-up Calcium Power Gloss, der giver dine negle en fantastisk krystalklar glans og skinnende, spillevende farver.

    Reference: http://filmz.dk/film/loevernes-konge-special-edition/dvd
    Reference: http://www.nivea.dk/products/show/15226
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedre sent end aldrig - tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Christine!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living colour
livagtige/levende


Explanation:
The term "livagtig(e)" is used to describe an impression of something very lifelike and vivid.

Example sentence(s):
  • Den indbyggede megapixel-CCD i bredformat giver imponerende flotte og livagtige billeder

    Reference: http://www.canon.dk
Klaus Jensen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
living colour
levende farver


Explanation:
vidne denne skrøbelige beherskelse i levende farver

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search