infinity pool

Danish translation: infinity-pool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infinity pool
Danish translation:infinity-pool

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:55 Aug 29, 2013
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Additional field(s): Architecture, Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: infinity pool
Definition from own experience or research:
A swimming pool which produces a visual effect of water extending to the horizon, vanishing, or extending to infinity

Example sentence(s):
  • With the infinity pool looking out over the ocean views and the peaceful resort, this leaves more time for the fun and games to happen in the freeform pool. First Choice UK
  • The Pool Residences each have their own infinity pool and combine blissful living space with privacy. Infinity Swimming Pools
  • Surrounded by lush zen garden landscapes, an enchanting infinity pool appears to flow directly into the sparkling waters of Elliott Bay. Four Seasons Hotels Limited
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:


This question is closed

infinity-pool
Definition:
En infinity-pool er en swimmingpool, der visuelt giver indtryk af, at vandet strækker sig ud i horisonten.
Selected response from:

Rasmus Drews
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2infinity-pool
Rasmus Drews
3 -1Endeløs pool
Birgit Bonde Jensen


  

Translations offered


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infinity-pool


Definition from own experience or research:
En infinity-pool er en swimmingpool, der visuelt giver indtryk af, at vandet strækker sig ud i horisonten.

Example sentence(s):
  • Feriekomplekset byder på infinity-pool med spabad. - Travelstart.dk  
  • Moderne luksushotel, hvor du kan beundre udsigten fra infinitypoolen over Aqababugtens fortryllende silhouet. - Apollorejser.dk  
  • Avista Resort & Spa tilbyder massage og kropsbehandling på Sukko Spa samt mulighed for at tage en afslappende svømmetur i infinity-poolen. - Evolution Your  

Explanation:
Jeg ville vælge at bruge betegnelsen med bindestreg frem for "infinitypool" eller det grammatisk forkerte "infinity pool", da "infinity" jo er et engelsk ord, mens "pool" er godkendt af Dansk Sprognævn (selvom det er en låneord), og i sådanne tilfælde er det normalt at sætte bindestreg for at adskille ordene, men dog alligevel skrive navneordet sammensat og grammatisk korrekt.
Rasmus Drews
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Suzanne Abel (X)
5 hrs

Yes  bendksu
10 days

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Endeløs pool


Definition from Wikipedia:
Endeløst svømmebassin (engelsk: infinity pool, infinity edge pool, negative edge, zero edge, «disappearing edge» eller vanishing edge pool) er et svømmebassin, som skaber en visuel effekt ved at vandet fortsætter mod horisonten.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hotellet har 227 værelser i form af bungalower, der strækker sig helt hen til poolområdet, hvor der er en børnepool og mageløs, endeløs pool med udsigt ud over Nilen. - Egypt travel  
  • Hotellet er unikt designet til at give gæsterne en fantastisk oplevelse, poolen ligger på en skråning så man får fornemmelsen af at ligge i ”endeløs” pool. - Travel Forum  
  • Balkonen er ydermere forsynet med jacuzzi og en "endeløs" pool, hvor man om aftenen kan dykke ned og føle, at man kan svømme direkte ud i byens spejlende skyskrabere. - Rejseliv.dk  

Explanation:
En lidt mere dansk version, hvis man foretrækker det. Wikipedia kalder det for "endeløst svømmebassin", men det lyder lidt tungt, synes jeg.
Birgit Bonde Jensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  bendksu: En endeløs pool er en svømmemaskine. En endeløs pool er ikke en infinity pool.
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search