Pasific Basin

Danish translation: Stillehavsbækkenet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pasific Basin
Danish translation:Stillehavsbækkenet
Entered by: Rikke Stenlev

12:53 Mar 16, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Pasific Basin
Hvordan oversættes "Pacific Basin"? Er det det samme som Stillehavet, eller skelner man mellem disse termer?
Det er nævnt både ved Hongkongs kyst og ved San Francisco. I mit tilfælde, er det nævnt i en turistbrouchure for San Francisco.
Rikke Stenlev
Denmark
Stillehavsbækkenet
Explanation:
Kilde: Encyklopædien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-16 13:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faktisk findes der fem bækkener i Stillehavet:
Nordvestlige stillehavsbækken
Nordøstlige stillehavsbækken
Sydvestlige stillehavsbækken
Sydøstlige stillehavsbækken samt
Peru-bækkenet
Selected response from:

Jørgen Madsen
Grading comment
Tak for svaret.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Stillehavsbækkenet
Jørgen Madsen
4stillehavets bassin
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasific basin
Stillehavsbækkenet


Explanation:
Kilde: Encyklopædien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-16 13:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faktisk findes der fem bækkener i Stillehavet:
Nordvestlige stillehavsbækken
Nordøstlige stillehavsbækken
Sydvestlige stillehavsbækken
Sydøstlige stillehavsbækken samt
Peru-bækkenet


Jørgen Madsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak for svaret.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer: ja, det ser lidt 'forenklet' ud!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasific basin
stillehavets bassin


Explanation:
basin kaldes også bassin på dansk, og der er mange hits på googles


    Reference: http://www.hernov.dk/bogonline/verdensomsejling/verdensomsej...
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search