Container Freight Station

Danish translation: containerfragtstation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Container Freight Station
Danish translation:containerfragtstation
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

12:30 Mar 17, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Container Freight Station
The Container Freight Station receives and processes shipments when they arrive and depart a CFS location.

Pft - og god påske ;-)
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Spain
containerfragtstation
Explanation:
Håber det hjælper.. :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen til jer begge ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1containerfragtstation
lone (X)
5 -2Fragt Container Terminal
Michael Lange (X)
4 -1containerfragtstation
Jens Kaestel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
container freight station
containerfragtstation


Explanation:
Håber det hjælper.. :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Der skal kunne etableres en containerfragtstation (CFS) for omladning af stykgods mellem trailere og containere,...
  • ....sluser for trailere og containere som en egentlig containerfragtstation.

    Reference: http://www.hirtshalshavn.dk/media/masterplan_2030.pdf
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen til jer begge ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Lange (X): Container Terminal
3 hrs
  -> Jeg er uenig med dig! En containerfragtstation (CFS) er et mindre område indenfor en containerterminal, der bruges til at omlade stykgods mellem trailere og containere. Du kan læse om det i linket i mit svar. Det er endda vist på en tegning.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
container freight station
containerfragtstation


Explanation:
kan bruges her


    Reference: http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:UnkvF29PwD0J:www.hirtsha...
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Lange (X): Container Terminal
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
container freight station
Fragt Container Terminal


Explanation:
eller Feks. Aarhus Container terminal

Michael Lange (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jens Kaestel: En containerfragtstation (CFS) er et mindre område indenfor en containerterminal (ENG: 'container terminal'), der bruges til at omlade stykgods mellem trailere og containere. Du kan læse om det i linket i mit svar. Det er endda vist på en tegning.
5 hrs

disagree  Jon Hedemann: jeg foretrækker sammensatte navneord
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search