free-flow tolling

Danish translation: vejafgift(er) uden bom-stop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-flow tolling
Danish translation:vejafgift(er) uden bom-stop
Entered by: Susanne Hemdorff

16:12 Aug 22, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / satellite navigation system
English term or phrase: free-flow tolling
I need a proper translation into Danish.
Susanne Hemdorff
Denmark
vejafgift uden bom-stop
Explanation:
Det er en motorvejs eller broafgift. Bilerne registres elektronisk og behøver altså ikke at stoppe ved afgifts boden eller bommen.
Selected response from:

Hans Pedersen
Denmark
Grading comment
"Vejafgifter uden bom-stop" (in plural) is a precise and short way of explaining the expression. Thanks, Hans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vejafgift uden bom-stop
Hans Pedersen
2Taksering af Free Flow
Lise Leavitt
Summary of reference entries provided
kashew

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Taksering af Free Flow


Explanation:
Jeg sætter lav confidence og sender dig dette link ;)
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:o-PfjlVKUXoJ:www.trafik...
Er slet ikke sikker på det har noget at gøre med Sat. Navigation.

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vejafgift uden bom-stop


Explanation:
Det er en motorvejs eller broafgift. Bilerne registres elektronisk og behøver altså ikke at stoppe ved afgifts boden eller bommen.

Hans Pedersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Vejafgifter uden bom-stop" (in plural) is a precise and short way of explaining the expression. Thanks, Hans!




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Free-Flow Tolling is a cashless, fully electronic, NON-STOP tolling system that improves travel times, reduces congestion, enhances safety...
You must have that somewhere in Denmark!?

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Susanne Rosenberg: Yep - Brobizz, but that is probably too specific ;o). Måske finder du også noget her, Susanne: http://www.vejafgifter.dk/
59 mins
agree  Hans Pedersen: Du kunne jo sige: vejafgift uden bom-stop. I stedet for at stoppe alle bilerne ved an bom station, kører de bare igennem og betalingen registreres electronisk. Her i New York kalder de det EZpass. Hans
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search